MTHCS Logo

Mallee Track Health and Community Service (MTHCS) is committed to protecting your privacy. We are required by law to protect all your personal and confidential information such as information relating to your health and other personal details. We comply with all Victorian legislation relating to confidentiality and privacy, including, where relevant, the Health Services Act 1988 (Vic), the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, and in accordance with guidelines issued by the Health Complaints Commissioner.

What personal information do we collect?

MTHCS collects personal information through documents such as forms, resumes, submissions, interviews and business transactions, generally submitted directly by the individual or relevant organisation. This information may include details such as name, age, date of birth, occupation, contact details, financial and other information which is necessary in order to conduct our business.

How is personal information used?

Generally, information is collected for the purpose of providing care and treatment to you and for purposes directly related to providing such care and treatment.

Personal information will only be used for the purposes stated at the time of collection and will not be used for any purpose other than reasonably expected. Your personal information may be used to:

  • Deliver services that you request
  • Provide you with further information about services
  • Personalise and customise your experience with MTHCS
  • Assist MTHCS to manage and enhance its services
  • Communicate with you
  • Promote and market other products and services of MTHCS or related and approved third party organisations which we consider may be of interest to you
  • Update information on general practitioners, general practices and other health professionals/practices as part of annual workforce surveys. This de-identified data is provided to Rural Health Workforce Australia under our Australian Government funding agreement obligations.

MTHCS does not disclose personal or sensitive information on an individual basis. Aggregated, identified and de-identified data may be provided to relevant agencies for the purposes of facilitating relevant health and medical research planning or for assisting in or developing services and service delivery considered to be of the benefit of stakeholders. We do not disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes. MTHCS does not disclose personal information to third parties overseas without the individual’s or organisation’s consent.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information. To do so, a written request should be addressed to MTHCS’s Data Coordinator. Proof of identity will also be required to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual or organisation.

Should you wish to update your personal information you can do so by contacting MTHCS and outlining the information to be updated.

Security and management of personal information

MTHCS will take all reasonable effort to secure the protection of personal information. Our staff respects the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals and organisations and will only access information to perform work related business. MTHCS will take all reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is maintained in a current, accurate and complete manner.

Agreement

Completing and submitting surveys, forms and applications denotes agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information as described.

Complaints

If you have any queries about our privacy statement or complaints regarding how your personal information is being managed, please contact MTHCS.

Contact information

All requests in relation to personal information should be directed to:

Mallee Track Health and Community Service
PO Box 130,
Ouyen VIC 3490

Email: mail@mthcs.vic.gov.au
Telephone: (03) 5092 1111
Facsimile: (03) 5092 1177

Was this page helpful?

No Yes
Thank you for your feedback. Loading animation

Your feedback about this content is important and helps us improve our service.

How can we improve this page?
How was this content helpful?